Business Case Example for an Early-Years EdTech Product

The scenario

Marcus Reed, Head of Product at Nimbletots, wrote this business case in April 2026 for Tom Fisher (CEO) and the board, following a favourable Opportunity Assessment. Nimbletots is a consumer early-years learning app (roughly 180,000 active family accounts on a £6.99-a-month subscription). This case answers the money question for the proposed B2B expansion: a Nimbletots for Schools tier that lets nurseries and reception classes assign activities to groups of children and produce EYFS-aligned progress summaries.

It sets out what a v1 schools tier costs to build and run, what it could earn as a new recurring B2B revenue line, over what period it pays for itself, and the conditions under which the board should proceed, pause or stop. Every internal figure is illustrative and clearly labelled, so the reader can follow the cost-versus-return logic without mistaking it for an audited forecast.

Assumptions

The completed document

Produced with Gensudo. Superscript markers like [1] link to the sources listed at the end.

Executive Summary

Recommendation: approve a tightly scoped v1 Nimbletots for Schools tier, funded to a first stage gate at twelve months of live selling. This is a B2B expansion of our consumer product into a new buyer, England early-years settings, and a new recurring revenue line.

  • Investment required: an illustrative one-off build of about £320,000 and a first-year running cost of about £180,000 [4].
  • Expected return: on conservative, clearly illustrative assumptions, a new annual recurring revenue line reaching roughly £660,000 by year three, with cumulative cash turning positive during year three [5].
  • Confidence: moderate. Demand and value are evidenced by an 8-week pilot across 12 settings (9 of 12 would pay to continue; median ~2.5 hours per educator per week saved) [3]; the commercial model is not yet proven at cold-market scale.
  • Customer and commercial impact: measurable educator time returned to teaching, EYFS-aligned reporting for settings, and a serviceable market of about 27,900 England group settings [1] that our consumer line cannot reach.
  • Material risks: cold-market conversion without a free pilot, and cost-to-serve for non-technical buyers under child-facing safeguarding obligations [2].

The ask is deliberately staged: fund the build and first year, then release growth capital only once real conversion and support-cost data confirm the model.

What would change this recommendation: if the board's threshold is a payback inside 24 months, this case does not clear it on the base assumptions and should be paused. Equally, if the £320,000 cannot be found without displacing committed consumer-roadmap work that protects the existing £6.99-a-month base, the consumer line takes priority and this waits a quarter.

Why this works — Answer-first and board-readable: the recommendation, the money, the return shape, the confidence level and the material risks are all in the opening, and the counter-evidence blockquote states the conditions under which the same evidence argues for stopping.

Strategic Context and Rationale

Why now: we have a proven consumer engine (roughly 180,000 active family accounts) and, for the first time, a validated setting-level demand signal from the spring 2026 pilot [3]. Entering the schools market extends the same learning content to a buyer we cannot otherwise reach, and diversifies revenue away from a single consumer subscription.

The opportunity it addresses: settings carry a heavy EYFS planning and progress-tracking burden. Pilot educators reported a median of about 2.5 hours a week returned by using Nimbletots for group assignment and progress summaries [3]. That is the job the schools tier is bought to do.

Market fit: the serviceable market is real and countable. As at 31 March 2026, 27,900 group childcare settings on non-domestic premises were registered with Ofsted in England, within a total of 59,700 registered providers [1]. Nurseries, pre-schools and reception classes, not childminders, are the v1 buyer. A regulatory tailwind also applies: the EYFS statutory framework now requires providers to have regard to children's screen use [2], which favours a structured, purposeful, EYFS-aligned product over unstructured screen time.

Boundaries and exclusions (v1): England group settings only; flat per-setting pricing; no management-information-system (MIS) integration and no local-authority procurement track in v1. Scotland, Wales and childminders are explicitly out of scope until the England model is proven. The strategic rationale for entering this market at all is set out in the Opportunity Assessment; this case addresses only whether it pays.

Why this works — Grounds the case in strategy and a sourced, countable market rather than a vague total, names the exact v1 buyer and the boundaries, and points cross-cutting strategy questions to the sibling Opportunity Assessment instead of re-arguing them.

Options Considered

Four options were assessed against the outcomes that matter, strategic fit, cost and effort, time to revenue, delivery risk, and evidence quality, including the do-nothing baseline. Criteria are weighted towards time to a proven recurring revenue line and manageable delivery risk, because the goal at this stage is a validated commercial model, not maximum feature coverage.

OptionStrategic fitCost / effortTime to revenueDelivery riskEvidence qualityVerdict
A. Do nothing (stay consumer-only)LowNonen/aNonen/aRejected: forgoes a validated, countable B2B market and leaves revenue concentrated on one consumer line
B. Scoped v1 schools tier, flat pricing, England group settingsHigh~£320k build + ~£180k/yr run~4 months to first salesMediumStrong (pilot-backed)Recommended
C. Full schools platform with MIS integrationHigh~3x Option B, 9-12 months12 months+HighWeak (no pilot at this scope)Rejected for v1: large build ahead of proven demand; revisit after the gate
D. White-label / partner with an existing MIS providerMediumLow build, revenue shareDependent on partnerMedium (external dependency)Weak (unvalidated economics)Rejected: cedes the customer relationship and margin before we understand cold-market conversion

Option B is the only path that turns the pilot evidence into revenue quickly while keeping the build bounded and reversible. Options C and D remain open as post-gate directions once the core commercial model is proven.

Why this works — Presents the full option set including do-nothing in a scored comparison table with an explicit verdict per row, and draws the recommendation from the table rather than asserting it, which is what a board needs to see the alternatives were genuinely weighed.

Recommended Option

Recommended: Option B, a scoped v1 schools tier for England group settings, at flat per-setting pricing. It is preferred because it scores highest on the weighted criteria that matter now: it is the fastest route to a proven recurring revenue line (~4 months to first sales), it is bounded and reversible (a ~£320,000 build, not a platform commitment), and it is the only option backed by direct pilot evidence [3][4].

The central trade-off is scope discipline. Option B deliberately excludes MIS integration and local-authority procurement, which some larger settings will ask for. We accept that ceiling in v1 because it keeps the build inside two squads for four months and lets us learn cold-market conversion cheaply, before committing to the far larger Option C build [4]. Flat £400-per-setting pricing is chosen over per-child pricing because smaller settings preferred it in the pilot and it is simpler to sell and more predictable to forecast [3], even though per-child pricing would earn more from large settings.

Options A, C and D were rejected for the reasons in the comparison above: A forgoes the market, C over-builds ahead of proven demand, and D surrenders the customer relationship and margin. Option B best supports the outcome the board is funding, a validated, scalable B2B model, at the lowest defensible cost and risk.

Why this works — States the recommended option answer-first, justifies it against the same weighted criteria used in the comparison, and is honest about the scope ceiling it accepts, so the preference reads as a reasoned trade-off rather than advocacy.

Costs and Investment Required

The build is bounded; the running cost is the real commitment. v1 is roughly two engineering squads for about four months, costed at an illustrative one-off of about £320,000 fully loaded [4]. All figures below are from the Nimbletots for Schools build and run-cost model, April 2026 (illustrative internal estimate).

One-off build (illustrative)

ItemBasisIllustrative cost
Engineering2 squads (~8 people) x ~4 months, fully loaded£220,000
Learning design and EYFS alignmentHead of Learning Design's team£30,000
Product design and researchClass dashboards, onboarding flows£25,000
Security and data-protection reviewChild-facing data, independent test£20,000
Go-to-market setupSales collateral, onboarding materials£25,000
Total one-off£320,000

Annual running cost (illustrative, year 1)

ItemBasisIllustrative annual cost
Safeguarding and complianceDPO time, EYFS welfare duties [2], Children's Code adherence£55,000
Setting onboarding and supportNon-technical buyers, responsive support expected£70,000
Hosting and infrastructureClass dashboards, reporting£30,000
Learning-design maintenanceContent and EYFS updates£25,000
Total running (year 1)£180,000

Unlike the consumer app, settings expect responsive support and hard compliance guarantees under the statutory EYFS welfare requirements [2], so the annual overhead, not the code, is the true cost of entry. Running cost scales modestly with the number of settings supported (illustratively ~£200,000 in year two and ~£240,000 in year three), but the fixed compliance base means cost-to-serve per setting falls sharply as we grow [4].

What would change this view: the ~£180,000 run cost assumes support can be largely self-serve after onboarding. If settings need high-touch, human support at pilot intensity, the support line could double and the year-three cost-to-serve would not fall as modelled, which would push breakeven past year three and weaken the whole case.

Why this works — Separates one-off build from recurring run cost in two real, itemised tables, names the compliance and support overhead as the genuine cost of a child-facing B2B product, and the blockquote pressure-tests the single assumption (support intensity) that most threatens the numbers.

Benefits and Expected Return

The return is a new, compounding recurring revenue line, plus measurable customer value that drives retention. Figures are illustrative and deliberately conservative (Nimbletots internal financial model, 2026).

Quantified benefits

The model assumes flat £400-per-setting annual pricing and modest penetration of the 27,900-setting market [1], far below the pilot's nine-in-twelve retention, because cold-market conversion without a free pilot will be much lower [3].

YearSettings (approx. % of market)ARR at £400/setting
Year 1~275 (1%)~£110,000
Year 2~825 (3%)~£330,000
Year 3~1,650 (6%)~£660,000

Even at year three this is under one fifth of the serviceable base, leaving clear headroom if conversion or pricing beats plan [5].

Qualitative benefits and value drivers

  • Customer value that compounds retention: ~2.5 educator hours a week returned to teaching [3] is the value driver settings renew for; strong retention is what makes the ARR durable rather than one-off.
  • Revenue diversification: a second buyer reduces dependence on the consumer subscription base.
  • Strategic optionality: a proven England model opens the far larger Option C (platform) and geographic expansion, which this v1 is designed to de-risk cheaply.

Expected return / payback: the build is recouped from recurring revenue by the end of year three on the base case, with the annual run cost covered from year two onward [5].

What would change this view: the ARR ramp is the softest number in the case. If year-one conversion is half the assumed 1%, first-year ARR is ~£55,000 and the payback slips a full year. The benefit case rests on the pilot value signal holding in a cold market, which is precisely what the twelve-month stage gate exists to test.

Why this works — Quantifies the return in a labelled-illustrative ARR table the reader can audit, distinguishes the revenue benefit from the retention-driving customer value, and the blockquote isolates conversion as the assumption the benefit case is most sensitive to.

Financial Summary and Assumptions

This is a build-now, earn-later B2B expansion: year one is loss-making by design, and cumulative cash turns positive during year three. Figures are illustrative and rounded (Nimbletots internal financial model, 2026) [5].

Three-year summary (illustrative, £000s)

Year 1Year 2Year 3
Revenue (ARR)110330660
One-off build(320)00
Running cost(180)(200)(240)
Net cash (year)(390)130420
Cumulative cash(390)(260)160
Illustrative cost-to-serve per setting~£655~£242~£145

Key assumptions and sensitivity

  • Pricing: flat £400 per setting per year (midpoint of the £300 to £500 pilot range) [3]. At the £500 top of range, year-three ARR rises to ~£825,000 and payback pulls forward.
  • Conversion: 1% / 3% / 6% of the 27,900-setting market [1]. Halving year-one conversion pushes cumulative breakeven beyond year three.
  • Cost-to-serve: falls from ~£655 to ~£145 per setting as fixed compliance overhead amortises across more settings [4]; this improving unit economic is the core of the case.
  • No churn or CAC modelled explicitly at this stage: a full model would add a funnel-based conversion forecast, sales and marketing spend, and churn, which is why approval is staged.

What would change this view: the case assumes a formal NPV is not decision-relevant at this scale and horizon, only the cash-crossing point. If the board applies a hurdle rate and a payback ceiling of 24 months, the base case fails that test, and the decision should turn on strategic optionality rather than the standalone financials.

Why this works — Pulls costs and revenue into one payback table showing net and cumulative cash plus the improving cost-to-serve, states plainly that year one loses money and when cash crosses, and the blockquote is honest that a stricter financial hurdle would change the answer.

Risks, Dependencies and Mitigations

The dominant risk is commercial (cold-market conversion and cost-to-serve), not technical. The build is well understood; selling to and supporting non-technical settings at margin is the unknown.

Risk / dependencyLikelihoodImpactMitigation
Cold-market conversion below plan (no free pilot)MediumHighStage gate at 12 months; low-cost paid-trial motion; do not release growth capital until conversion is proven [5]
Cost-to-serve stays high for non-technical buyersMediumHighInvest in self-serve onboarding up front; cap high-touch support; track support cost per setting monthly [4]
Safeguarding / data-protection failure (child-facing)LowSevereIndependent security review pre-launch; DPO ownership; EYFS welfare and Children's Code compliance as a hard gate [2]
Pricing model wrong (flat vs per-child)MediumMediumBase case on flat £400; test per-child with large settings post-launch [3]
Consumer roadmap displaced by the buildMediumMediumRing-fence squads; protect the ~180,000-account consumer base as first priority
Dependency: EYFS-aligned reporting accuracyLowHighHead of Learning Design sign-off on progress-summary logic before launch

The two variables that actually move the outcome are conversion rate and support cost per setting; both are directly tested by the twelve-month gate.

What would change this view: this register assumes safeguarding risk stays low because it is well-controlled. A single serious data-protection incident in a child-facing product would be reputationally severe enough to threaten the consumer business too, which is why compliance is treated as a non-negotiable launch gate rather than a line item to optimise.

Why this works — Puts risks in a register with likelihood, impact and a specific mitigation each, correctly identifies the two commercial variables that dominate the outcome, and the blockquote elevates the one low-likelihood risk whose impact would reach the whole company.

Delivery Approach and Timeline

Deliver in three sequenced phases across roughly six months to first revenue, with a hard compliance gate before any setting goes live. The sequencing logic is to lock safeguarding and EYFS-reporting correctness first, because they are the launch blockers, then layer selling on top.

PhaseTimingMilestone / decision gateCross-functional readiness
1. Build core tierMonths 0 to 4Class assignment, dashboards, EYFS progress summaries feature-completeEngineering (2 squads), Learning Design
2. Compliance and onboardingMonths 3 to 5Gate: independent security review passed; DPO and EYFS sign-off; self-serve onboarding liveSecurity, DPO, Support, Learning Design
3. Go-to-marketMonths 5 to 6First paid settings live; sales collateral and support playbook readyGrowth, Support, Marketing
Stage gateMonth 18 (12 months of live selling)Board review of real conversion and cost-to-serve vs modelProduct, Finance, Growth

Capacity assumption: two ring-fenced squads for phase 1; support scales with settings sold, not ahead of them. Customer-communication needs: settings need clear onboarding and a defined support SLA at launch; existing consumer customers need no change, and messaging must make clear the schools tier does not affect the family product.

What would change this view: the timeline assumes the independent security review passes first time. If it surfaces material safeguarding rework, phase 3 slips and first revenue moves into the following quarter. We would rather hold the gate than ship a child-facing product with unresolved compliance findings.

Why this works — Sequences delivery with milestones, an explicit compliance decision gate and named cross-functional owners, ties the plan back to the twelve-month stage gate the financials depend on, and the blockquote is honest that the compliance gate can and should delay launch.

Success Measures

Success is a validated commercial model, not just a shipped product. We track leading indicators (adoption and value) that predict the lagging one (durable ARR), so the stage gate can be judged on evidence rather than hope.

MeasureTypeTarget by the 12-month gateHow tracked
Settings converted to paidCommercial (lagging)~275 settings (~1% of market) [1]Billing system
Cold-market conversion rateCommercial (leading)Establish a real baseline (pilot-adjacent, not pilot-inflated)Sales funnel
Cost-to-serve per settingUnit economicsTrending toward the modelled ~£242 for year two [4]Support cost / active settings
Educator time savedCustomer valueHold near the pilot's ~2.5 hours/week [3]In-product survey
Setting retention / renewal intentValue durabilityMajority intend to renewRenewal tracking, surveys
Safeguarding / compliance incidentsGuardrailZero material incidentsCompliance log

The two measures that decide whether growth capital is released are conversion rate and cost-to-serve per setting; the rest confirm the customer value that makes ARR durable.

Why this works — Ties each metric to the decision it informs at the gate, separates leading value signals from lagging revenue, and includes a safeguarding guardrail metric, so success is defined as a proven model rather than a feature launch.

Recommendation and Decision Required

The ask: approve an illustrative £320,000 build and a £180,000 first-year running budget for a v1 Nimbletots for Schools tier, with a mandatory stage gate at twelve months of live selling. Release further growth investment only once real conversion and cost-to-serve data confirm the model.

Decision owner: Tom Fisher (CEO), as budget approver. Sponsor: Marcus Reed (Head of Product). Approval conditions: funding is contingent on ring-fencing delivery capacity so the ~180,000-account consumer roadmap is not displaced, and on the compliance gate in the delivery plan being treated as non-negotiable.

Consequences of no decision: the validated pilot demand signal decays (settings that would pay now will not wait indefinitely), the team holds unbudgeted, and we forgo first-mover position in a countable 27,900-setting market [1] to competitors. Pricing, packaging and feature scope are detailed in the Product Requirements Document; the strategic rationale is in the Opportunity Assessment. This case asks only for the funding decision.

Why this works — States the exact ask, names the decision owner and sponsor, makes approval conditional on protecting the consumer base and the compliance gate, and spells out the cost of indecision, so the board can act on a clear, traceable request.

Evidence, Assumptions and Confidence

Overall confidence: moderate. The demand and value evidence is real; the commercial model at cold-market scale is still an assumption.

Evidence behind the case

  • Customer / value (strong): 8-week pilot, 12 settings, 40 educators, ~600 children; 78% of children used it in 6 or more of 8 weeks; 83% educator weekly-active; median ~2.5 hours/week saved; 9 of 12 settings would pay to continue [3].
  • Market (strong, external): 27,900 England group settings within 59,700 registered providers, as at 31 March 2026 [1].
  • Regulatory (strong, external): child-facing EYFS welfare and screen-use duties are a real, known constraint and a demand tailwind [2].
  • Financial (illustrative): build, run-cost and revenue figures are internal estimates, clearly labelled, not audited [4][5].

Assumptions still unproven

  • Cold-market conversion without a free pilot (the pilot was free; buyers self-selected).
  • That flat £400 pricing holds outside the pilot cohort.
  • That cost-to-serve falls as modelled rather than staying high.

Validation required before scaling (not before this decision)

The twelve-month stage gate must produce a real conversion baseline, an observed cost-to-serve per setting, and confirmed renewal behaviour before growth capital is committed.

What would change this view: confidence would rise from moderate to high if a small paid (not free) trial cohort converted at or near plan before the gate. It would fall if early paid conversion is materially below 1%, in which case the pause criteria below apply.

Why this works — Separates strong evidence from unproven assumptions and grades confidence honestly, scopes validation to before scaling rather than before this decision, and the blockquote states exactly what would raise or lower confidence, which is what makes the case decision-grade.

Proceed, Pause or Stop Criteria

The decision at the twelve-month gate is pre-committed to explicit thresholds, so it is judged on data, not sentiment. Figures are illustrative (Nimbletots internal financial model, 2026) [5].

CriterionProceed (release growth capital)Pause (hold and re-test)Stop (wind down)Owner
Paid conversion vs 1% baseAt or above ~1%0.5% to 1%Below 0.5% sustainedHead of Growth
Cost-to-serve per settingTrending to ~£242 (year 2)Flat near year-1 levelsRising with scaleHead of Product
Setting renewal intentMajority renewMixed / unclearWidespread non-renewalHead of Growth
Safeguarding / complianceZero material incidentsMinor, remediatedSerious incidentDPO / CEO
Consumer base healthUnaffectedMinor dragRoadmap materially displacedHead of Product

Owners: operational thresholds are owned as above; the proceed / pause / stop decision itself rests with Tom Fisher (CEO), on the Head of Product's recommendation.

What would change this view: a single severe safeguarding or data-protection incident is an immediate stop regardless of how strong the commercial numbers look, because the reputational risk to the consumer business outweighs the schools upside. Commercial underperformance triggers pause and re-test; a compliance failure triggers stop.

Why this works — Pre-commits the gate decision to explicit financial, delivery and risk thresholds with a named owner for each, and the blockquote makes clear that a compliance failure is an absolute stop that overrides the commercial picture, which is the discipline a staged investment needs.

Ownership, Approvals and Review

Clear single ownership, a named approver, and a fixed review point.

RolePersonResponsibility
Case owner / sponsorMarcus Reed (Head of Product)Owns the case, the model and the recommendation
Budget approverTom Fisher (CEO)Approves funding and the proceed / pause / stop decision
Commercial ownerSam Whitfield (Head of Growth)Conversion, pricing, renewal
Learning / EYFS assuranceDr Amara Okoro (Head of Learning Design)EYFS-reporting correctness sign-off
Delivery ownerLéa Dubois (Engineering Lead)Build, security review, capacity

Approval sought now: the funding decision in the Recommendation section. Review cadence: a light monthly check on delivery and early conversion during build, and a formal board review at the twelve-month stage gate against the proceed, pause or stop criteria. Consequence of no decision is as stated in the Recommendation: the pilot demand signal decays and first-mover position is lost. This case, and all its illustrative figures, will be re-based against actuals at the gate before any further investment is approved.

Why this works — Assigns single, named ownership for the case and each functional area, fixes the review cadence and the gate, and states once, here, that the illustrative figures will be re-based against actuals, keeping that standing caveat out of every other section.

Sources

  1. [1]Main findings: childcare providers and inspections as at 31 March 2026, Ofsted (GOV.UK)
  2. [2]Early years foundation stage (EYFS) statutory framework, Department for Education
  3. [3]Nimbletots schools pilot data, spring 2026 (illustrative internal data)
  4. [4]Nimbletots for Schools build and run-cost model, April 2026 (illustrative internal estimate)
  5. [5]Nimbletots internal financial model, 2026 (illustrative)

Limitations of this example

The figures here are illustrative and rounded to make the cost-versus-return logic legible, not a substitute for a bottom-up financial model. A real business case would include a funnel-based conversion forecast, explicit sales and marketing spend and CAC, churn and renewal modelling, a discounted-cash-flow / NPV view against a hurdle rate, and VAT and contracting treatment for settings and any public-sector buyers. It also assumes the pilot value signal transfers to a cold, paid market, which is exactly the assumption the twelve-month stage gate is designed to test before any scaling investment is approved.

See the structure behind this: Business Case for Heads of Product template. Or read the step-by-step guide: How to Write a Business Case: Steps, Examples and Checklist.

Reviewed by Gensudo Team · Last reviewed 23 July 2026

Create your version from the same structure

Gensudo drafts documents like this one from your project’s context — grounded in cited evidence, ready for review.

Get started